Voting From Prison: Lessons From Maine and Vermont
[…] Oxford University Press. |
| 24. | Holloway, P. (2013, pp. 24). Living in infamy: Felony disenfranchisement and the history of American citizenship. Oxford University Press. |
| 25. | Holloway, P. (2013). Living in infamy: Felony disenfranchisement and the history of American citizenship. Oxford University Press. |
| 26. | Demleitner, N. V. (2022). Criminal disenfranchisement in state constitutions: A marker of exclusion, punitiveness, and fragile citizenship. Lewis & Clark Law Review, 26(2), 531-564; ME Const. Art. IX § 13; VT Const. Ch. II § 55; and 28 V.S.A. § 807 (VT 1971) which states “a person who is convicted of a crime shall retain the right to vote by early voter absentee ballot in a primary or general election,” so long as they meet the other voter-eligibility requirements such as residency. |
| 27. | This prevents the harmful process of prison gerrymandering (see, for example, the Prison Gerrymandering Project by the Prison Policy Initiative).